2018

4.2.2018 - 5pm (presentation), Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
4.2.2018 - 6pm (concert), Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
Catalonia in Context
works by Keller, de Lautour, Ataç, Yakin, Bages, Codera Puzo
http://zeughauskultur.ch
http://umsnjip.ch/program-cataloniaincontext.htm

22.-25.2.2018 - Sevilla, Conservatorio Cristobal de Morales & Conservatorio Superior Manuel de Falla
Integrations with Taller Sonoro & UMS 'n JIP
open rehearsals, works by Martinez, UMS, JIP
http://integrations.umsnjip.ch
http://tallersonoro.com

24.2.2018 - 7pm, Sevilla, Conservatorio Superior Manuel de Falla
Integrations with Taller Sonoro & UMS 'n JIP
works by UMS, JIP, de Lautour, Dougherty, Kawashima, JIP
http://integrations.umsnjip.ch
http://tallersonoro.com

12.-16.4.2018 - A4M & Pallas, Thessaloniki
Integrations with dissonArt & UMS 'n JIP
open rehearsals, works by Martinez, Kokoras, UMS, JIP
http://integrations.umsnjip.ch
http://dissonart.gr

16.4.2018, 7pm - Aristoteles University Thessaloniki, Contemporary Music Lab
Visions & Strategies to Promote Contemporary Music
Lecture
works by Codera Puzo, Kawashima
http://integrations.umsnjip.ch
http://dissonart.gr

25.4.-2.5. - Cordoba, Argentina
Universidad Provincial de Cordoba UPC, Facultad de Arte y Diseno
Universidad Nacional de Cordoba UNC, Facultad de Artes
26.4. 14-17h, Laboratorio de Electroacústica e Informática Musical LEIM, Pabellón México, Facultad de Artes UNC, workshop featuring works by Kawashima and Codera Puzo
http://www.upc.edu.ar/
http://www.upc.edu.ar/fad/
https://www.unc.edu.ar/
http://artes.unc.edu.ar/

19.5. - 20h, Kirche St. Stephan Leuk
20.5. - 17h, Schloss Leuk
21.5. - 14h, Schloss Leuk
Integrations with Wolfgang Mitterer (only 19.5.)
and Manuel Mengis, Yannick Barman, Hans-Peter Pfammatter,
dissonArt, Taller Sonoro (19./20./21.5.)
Improvisations and works by Kokoras, Martinez, Furrer, UMS, JIP
http://forumwallis.ch/programm-2018umsnjip.htm
http://forumwallis.ch/

 

2017

16.2.
Barcelona, Gran Teatre del Liceu
works by Joan Bages (meta-morphé)

1.3.
Fundacio ACA, Buger, Mallorca
works by Gysin, Codera Puzo, Porten, Hofer, UMS, JIP

29.4.
Palma de Mallorca, Placa Base Collectiu Musical, CAC Ses Voltes
Sicut Aedificationem Part I/II, world premiere by Mateu Malondra

14.6.2017 – 8pm, Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
18.6.2017 – 8pm, Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
19.6.2017 – 8pm, Ackermannshof Basel
22.6.2017 – 8pm, ONO Bern

Mixed Pickles
works by Dick, Hofer (WP), Hong (WP), de Lautour (WP), Uzunselvi (WP), Galperin (WP), Malondra (SP)

25.6.
Placa Base Collectiu Musical in collaboration with Ramon Llull Institute
New York City, Jack's (Brooklyn)
works by Bages, Rumbau, Malondra, Codera Puzo, JIP

07.7. 11pm
14.7. 11pm
21.7. 11pm
28.7. 11pm

Avignon, Festival d'Avignon, Theatre des Vents
Discovering Contemporary Music
Concert-Conférence featuring works by
Luis Codera Puzo, Maria Porten, Georges Aperghis,
Luciano Berio and Motoharu Kawashima
http://avignonleoff.com
http://theatredesvents.com
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch


10.8. 5pm
Fundacion Williams, Belgrano 1670
Escuela de Invierno, Seminario Intensivo de Opera Contemporanea
Masterclass: Taylor Made Performance in Contemporary Music, featuring works by Porten, Codera Puzo, Kawashima, Aperghis
https://www.goethe.de
http://www.fundacionwilliams.org.ar

3.9. 6pm
Brig, Zeughaus Kultur
10 years UMS 'n JIP 2007-2017
Jubiläumskonzert
works by Porten, Codera Puzo, Kawashima
de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Suzuki, Imai, Gysin
Steinauer, UMS 'n JIP
http://zeughauskultur.ch

09.9.
10.9.
11.9.

Basel, Unternehmen Mitte, Safe
10 years UMS 'n JIP 2007-2017
Jubiläumskonzerte
works by Porten, Codera Puzo, Kawashima
de Lautour, Uzunselvi, Suzuki, Imai, Gysin
Steinauer, UMS 'n JIP
http://mitte.ch

24.9. 6pm Brig, Zeughaus Kultur
Ensemble Good Mori (Korea) & UMS 'n JIP Traditional & Contemporary Korean Music
works by Sungji Hong, Isang Yun, Codera Puzo. http://zeughauskultur.ch

18.10. 21h Schweizer Radio SF2 Kultur, Neue Musik im Konzert Der Ruf des Windes, JIP performing works by Tedde (WP), Lee (WP), further works by Boismortier, Furrer, Scelsi with Paolo Vignaroli (fl), Tamar Eskenian (fl), Yoo Hong (fl) concert recorded by Swiss Radio SF2 Kultur https://www.srf.ch/sendungen/neue-musik-im-konzert/der-ruf-des-windes

18.10.-8.11. Buenos Aires EINER EN BARRIOS INFORMALES by UMS 'n JIP and Pablo Maritano (stage director) and Teresa Floriach in collaboration with Centro de Experimentacion del Teatro Colon de Buenos Aires CETC Instituto de la Vivienda de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires IVC Arte en Barrios Buenos Aires Departamento de Cultura del Gobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires
6.11. 13-16h, Colegio Hermanos Latinoamericanos, workshop featuring works by Codera Puzo and Kawashima

25.11.2017 FAT Festival Audio Tangente Burgos
International Contemporary and Experimental Music Festival
Espacio Tangente Burgos
works by Kawashima, Codera Puzo, de Lautour, Uzunselvi Cage, Kagel, Berio, Schnebel, Aperghis

 

2016

27.1.
Vienna, Noble cost
concert with works by Codera Puzo, Porten, Hofer, Töpp,
UMS, Aperghis, Uzunselvi and Dufek (WP)

25.2.
Tempe/Arizona State University ASU, Herberger Institute, USA
08pm ASU Concert Hall, works by Codera Puzo, Kokoras, Yakin, Suzuki, Porten, UMS, JIP (US-premieres)

29.2.
Denton/University of North Texas UNT, CEMI, USA
11am MEIT - Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Now, works by Luis Codera Puzo, Panayiotis Kokoras and JIP

05.3.
8pm, NYC Spectrum,
contemporaryologies, works by Huang Ruo, Adam Roberts, UMS, Markus Hofer, Luis Codera Puzo

10.3.
10h30-12h30am, New York University NYU,
concert lecture featuring works by Panayiotis Kokoras, Du Yun, Adam Roberts, Georges Aperghis, JIP, Luis Codera Puzo

16.4. 20.30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

17.4. 11.00
ONO Bern
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.onobern.ch

17.4. 20.30
Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.druckereihalle.ch

18.4. 20.30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.walcheturm.ch

19.4. 20.30
Kunstraum Walcheturm Zürich
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.walcheturm.ch

24.4. 20.30
Zeughaus Kultur Brig-Glis
contemporaryologies II
works by Töpp, Rouvelas, Codera Puzo, Roberts, Alonso, Hofer, Uzunselvi, Changwitschukarn, UMS
http://www.zeughauskultur.ch

10.-14.6.
China-ASEAN Music Week, Nanning China, Guanxi Arts University
11.6. concert with works by Guo Wenjing, Wen Deqing, Codera Puzo and JIP


14.-17.6.
Taipei, Taiwan, chaired by Taipei Int. Contemporary Music Festival
15.6. concert, works by UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo, Kokoras, Wen Deqing

21.-25.6. Galicia/Spain
22.6. Espacio Servent, Vigo, 20h30, works by Steinauer, UMS, JIP, Codera Puzo
Ciclo do Audible, Vertixe Sonora Ensemble

TUE/THU/SUN 7.-30.7.
Avignon Festival
Theatre des Vents
Triptyque de Musique Contemporaine, works by Codera Puzo a.o.
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch

1.-15.8.
Festival Nueva Opera de Buenos Aires
CETC/Teatro Colon
10. AUG, 5pm - 'Intimacy' (Teatro Colon, Salon Blanco, 6 performances, works by Codera Puzo, Porten, UMS)
http://teatrocolon.org.ar/

27.8.
Schloss Leuk, Valais, Switzerland
19. Rencontres Architecture Musique Ecologie R.A.M.E. 2016
works by Porten, Codera Puzo, UMS

2015

21.1.
Athens, IEMA Greek Music Information Center
works by Papageorgiou, Rouvelas, Kokoras, Miyama, Codera Puzo, JIP

22.1.
Athens, Swiss Embassy
works by Porten, Codera Puzo, Aperghis, Hofer, UMS

23.1.
Athens, Onassis Cultural Center
works by Kokoras, Miyama, Codera Puzo
http://www.sgt.gr/en/programme/event/1760
2.-8.2.
Latvia Tour, UMS 'n JIP @ Contemporary Music Festival 'deciBels'
6.2. JVLMA Riga, world premieres by Pousson, Smite, works by Rouvelas, Uzunselvi, JIP

9.-20.3.
Seoul/Korea
CREAMA, Center for Research of Electro-Acoustic Music & Audio, Hanyang University
12.3. Hanyang University, Paiknam Concert Hall
works by Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS, Yun, Rhee (WP) & 'silence'

27.4.-1.5.
Cairo Contemporary Music Days
29.4. Cairo, Gerhart Theatre, Steinauer, Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS, JIP, Kokoras

28.-31.10.
Tbilisi Contemporary Music Evenings 2015
30.10. 7.00pm, concert, works by Keller, Hofer, Porten, Steinauer, Gysin, Du Yun
Rouvelas, Kokoras, Svetlichny, Codera Puzo

4.12., 18h
Brig, Alter Werkhof
5. Kultureller Adventskalender
works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, Lee, Porten

22.12., 17h
Binn, Binn Kultur
Tour de la Mediterranee
works by Codera Puzo, Uzunselvi, de Lautour, Kokoras, Porten

 

2014 (2014 concert series co-sponsored by)

7.1.
Basel, Musikakademie, Musikforschung Basel
presentation concert 'The Recorder Map'
works by Gysin, Codera Puzo, Seglias, UMS, Berio
http://research-recordermap.umsnjip.ch
http://www.fhnw.ch/the-recorder-map
http://www.fhnw.ch/musikhochschulen/hsm/forschung/

3.2.
Riga, Latvia
Jazeps Vitols Music Academy, 3pm
lecture 'The Recorder Map'
works by Codera Puzo, Bages, Gysin
http://www.coderapuzo.com/coderapuzo/agenda.html
http://www.jvlma.lv/

23. & 24.3.
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick
works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP
http://www.coderapuzo.com/coderapuzo/agenda.html
http://www.walcheturm.ch

9.4.
Brig, Zeughaus
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick
works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP
http://www.coderapuzo.com/coderapuzo/agenda.html
http://zeughauskultur.ch

11. & 12.4.
Basel, Ackermannshof
world premieres by Mathias Steinauer and Leo Dick
works by Beat Gysin, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP
http://www.coderapuzo.com/coderapuzo/agenda.html
http://www.ackermannshof.ch

12.-20.5.
Tokio, Japan
concert tour in collaboration with Kunitachi University Tokio
world premieres by Suzuki, Onishi, Japan premieres by Takahashi, Miyama a.o.
further works by Codera Puzo a.o.

22.5.
Palma de Mallorca, Casal Sol.leric
ME_MMIX Festival Presentation concert
works by Steinauer, Gorlinsky, Svetlichny, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, UMS 'n JIP
http://www.coderapuzo.com/coderapuzo/agenda.html
http://www.memmix.es/

23.-29.6.
Festival ME_MMIX Palma de Mallorca
Mallorca Summer Academy
UMS 'n JIP ensemble in residence
25.6. round table
25.6. concert I - works by Stockhausen, Steinauer, Bages, de Lautour
28.6. concert II - WP works by composition students
28.6. concert III - silence, works by Cage, Kagel, Berio, Aperghis
26.-28,6, workshop with composition students
http://www.memmix.es/
http://mallorcasummeracademy.weebly.com/palma-bull-composicioacuten.html

daily 4.-19., 21.-27.7.
Festival d'Avignon, Theatre Notre Dame
silence (Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio)
Three Voices/Solo (Feldman/Stockhausen)
Actual Avantgarde #2014 (Miyama/Suzuki/Alonso/Codera Puzo/Bages/Fuchsmann/de Lautour/Yakin/Uzunselvi/Lapidakis/Seglias/Papageorgiou)
http://avignon.umsnjip.ch/
http://www.theatrenotredame.com/

20.7.
Flix, Spain
works by Miyama, Codera Puzo, Bages
FESTIVAL SIRGA; Cinema de la Social de Flix

22./25.8.
Agios Lavrendios, Mt. Pelion Greece
Music Village
works by Du Yun, Fuchsmann, Khrust, Svetlichny, Bages,
Codera Puzo, Keller, Gysin, Schiess,
Lapidakis, Suzuki, Miyama, Cage, JIP
http://music-village.gr

17.-20.9.
Tokyo, Japan
Kunitachi College of Music
works by Suzuki, Gysin, Alonso, Steinauer, Svetlichny, UMS 'n JIP a.o.

21.9.
Ritterhaus Bubikon, Switzerland
works by Porten, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo

october
CD release
portrait CD by Luis Codera Puzo edited by col legno
funded by Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung
featuring Ensemble Modern, Ensemble Recherche
Crossing Lines Ensemble and UMS 'n JIP
(with 'oscillation ou interstice')
http://www.evs-musikstiftung.ch/komponisten-foerderpreise/foerderpreistraeger-2014/luis-codera-puzo/biografie/

--

29.10. 6pm
Arena Contemporary Music Festival
JVLMA Jazeps Vitols Music Academy Riga
round table with Gundega Smite (pres. ISCM Latvia)
works by Porten, Uzunselvi, Codera Puzo, Lee, JIP

14.-16.11.
Projecte Rafel Festival, Rafelbunyol/Valencia, Spain
14.11. round table
14.11. works by Steinauer, Gysin, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Miyama, de Lautour
16.11. 'einer' electropop opera by UMS 'n JIP

17.-22.11.
LEMAts Sevilla, Spain
19.11. The Recorder Map (lecture)
21.11. works by Steinauer, Gysin, Suzuki, Svetlichny, Miyama, de Lautour
further programs/workhops TBA

 

2013

16.-29.4.
Spain Tour in collaboration with:
Contemporary Music Festival Mixtur
Barcelona

22.4.
Barcelona,
Conservatory of Music
introducing contemporary Spanish composers
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
Oliver Rappoport, Javier Campaña Hervas, Francesc Prat,
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/
http://mixturbcn.com/


26.4. 18h30
Barcelona, Fabra i Coats
Festival Mixtur

The Spain Project
TAULA RODONA
amb els compositors i UMS 'n JIP
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/
http://mixturbcn.com/


26.4. 19h
Barcelona, Fabra i Coats
Festival Mixtur

The Spain Project
CONCERT 1
world premieres by contemporary Spanish composers
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/
http://mixturbcn.com/


26.4. 21h30
Barcelona, Fabra i Coats
Festival Mixtur

The Spain Project
CONCERT 2
world premieres by contemporary Spanish, French and Estonian composers
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau, Mirjam Tally, Nicolas Vérin
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/
http://mixturbcn.com/


28.4.
Tortosa
Taller d'Art Cinta Dalmau

silence (works by Cage/Kagel/Aperghis/Berio/Schnebel)
http://silence.umsnjip.ch/

18.5.
Leuk, Schloss

Swiss contemporary music festival forum wallis VII 2013
first Swiss performances of Greek and Spanish composers
Antonis Rouvelas, Zesses Seglias, Leontios Hadjileontiadis,
Panagiotis Kokoras, Dimitris Maronidis, Haris Kittos,
Michalis Lapidakis, Dimitris Papageorgiou,
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau,
composer's talks.
http://www.forumwallis.ch/

3.6. 20h30
4.6. 20h30
Zürich, Kunstraum Walcheturm

The Spain Project
works by contemporary Spanish composers
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/

5.6. 20h30
Brig, Zeughaus

The Spain Project
works by contemporary Spanish composers
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/

6.6. 20h30
7.6. 20h30
Basel, Ackermannshof

The Spain Project
works by contemporary Spanish composers
Joan Bages i Rubi, Luis Codera Puzo, Daniel Figols Cuevas,
German Alonso, Octavi Rumbau Masgrau,
http://spain.umsnjip.ch/

11.8.
Palma de Mallorca, Spain

Fondacio Miro
ME_MMIX2013 Contemporary and Electronic Music Festival

works by Codera Puzo, Bages, Rumbau

http://memmix.es/

28.9.
Thessaloniki
Avgo Music Village
works by Codera Puzo, Bages
http://avgo.music-village.gr/

23.11. 3pm
Büyükada (Istanbul)
concert with works by Hofer, Codera Puzo, Mayer-Spohn
Guo Wenjing, Pohlit, Streich, Keller

25.11. 9pm
Babylon Lounge (Istanbul)
concert with works by Du Yun, Miyama, Svetlichny
UMS 'n JIP, Bages, de Lautour, Maronidis, Fuchsmann

FULL actual schedule
http://umsnjip.ch/schedule.html

© UMS ´N JIP/jh